Privacy Policy

Clarita Solutions recognises the Privacy Act. It is our policy to adopt the National Privacy Principles in our contact with you.

What information does Clarita collect?

Clarita collects the personal information required for us to communicate with you and your organisation and to provide you with the services we offer. This includes your name, address and other contact information reasonably required to ensure we are communicating with the correct person. We do not normally collect “Sensitive Information” as deemed by the Privacy Act.

How does Clarita use the information collected?

Clarita collects this information so we can contact you and your organisations for the purpose of conducting business and/or maintaining a relationship.

How does Clarita collect information?

Clarita will collect your personal information directly from you in the process of conducting business. We may also collect your personal information from another contact in your organisation or from a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

We may collect this information via telephone, fax, e-mail, a meeting or via our website. When you send Clarita an e-mail, we may record your email address.

How does Clarita store your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored in electronic and/or paper based format. We take precautions to protect the security and integrity of this information.

How can you check the information that Clarita holds?

If you wish to view the personal information that we hold about you please use the Contact Us. We will arrange for your personal information to be made available for you to view at our office. You may be required to sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement and provide adequate identification to prove your identity before viewing this information. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. To protect your privacy we will not respond to requests to post, fax or e-mail your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we hold is accurate and will put into effect any changes that you request.

Does Clarita disclose personal information to third parties?

We will not sell or otherwise make available your personal information to organisations other than for the purpose of assisting us conduct our business operations. The organisations we may give your personal information to include but are not limited to our suppliers, couriers, contractors and financial institutions.

Does Clarita use “cookies”?

Our web site may use cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity, only to provide login or other information required for the use of our web site.

What about links to other sites?

Clarita’s web site and other material provided electronically or on paper may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these linked sites.

Do you need more information?

You can contact Clarita as follows:

Privacy Officer: David Lestani
E-mail: team@claritasolutions.com
Post: PO Box 268, Holland Park   QLD   4121